Posted on

Pomegranate Seed Oil and the Secrets of the Efficient Anti-Aging Routine

Pomgranate oil | Anti-age procedures | PhytoEssence Biocosmetics

Pomegranate Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit (Punica Granatum). It contains predominantly (75%) punicic acid which is classified as omega-5 fatty acids and is found mainly in Pomegranate Oil.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is a luxurious cosmetic oil with some of the most significant skin benefits from all plant oils.

Punicic acid is very potent, super-efficient fatty acid with documented anti-carcinogenic activity against various forms of cancer and can help prevent high blood pressure, high cholesterol, oxidative stress, hyperglycemia, and inflammatory activities.

Pomegranate Seed Oil, when applied to the skin, is easily absorbed and has natural estrogenic, anti- oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties. It improves skin elasticity and protects the skin.

Several recent studies, including one conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School, have shown that Pomegranate Seed Oil helps to reverse the visible signs of aging by promoting the collagen synthesis and dermal cells regeneration.

It is used on both dry and oily skin and is an important part of the natural anti-aging routine.

Pomegranate Seed Oil improves skin regeneration and wounds healing. It may be applied directly to the skin and hair, but it is best to be incorporated as an active ingredient in skin care products in combination with other biocompatible oils and essential oils.

The recommended dosage is between 3 to 10%. Most natural cosmetic products that claim Pomegranate Oil, usually contain less than 2%.

Our products with pomegranate oil contain between 5% and 10%!

Check out our Overnight Treatment Oil for Luminous Skin with Pomegranate and our Rich Moisturizing Cream with Pomegranate for superior anti-aging treatment!

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz