Jojoba Oil is a plant oil obtained from the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba plant), which is native to the southern United States and Northwestern Mexico. It is often referred to as Jojoba Wax because it is entirely made of wax esters and long-chain fatty acids typical to the waxes. excellent
It lacks the triglycerides characteristic for plant oils, containing just a tiny amount of oleic acid.
The Jojoba Oil closely resembles the natural sebum of the skin which makes it a valuable addition to many skin-care cosmetic products.
It is an irreplaceable part of many natural cosmetics suitable for both dry and oily skin.
How can an oil benefit both dry and oily skin?
Dry skin does not produce enough sebum (which is the natural oil) to protect the skin and prevent the moisture from evaporating from the skin layers.
Jojoba Oil resembles the sebum and is easily absorbed into the skin, replacing the insufficient sebum and keeping the skin hydrated for a prolonged time.
In a case of dry skin, Jojoba Oil acts as a natural emollient. It keeps the skin moisturized, soft and smooth.
Oily skin, on the other side, produces an excessive amount of sebum and appears oily. The sebum, when over-produced, tends to clog the pores and facilitates the appearance of acne and other inflammatory conditions.
The Jojoba Oil has a lower comedogenic rating that causes far less clogging of the pores.
Due to its close resemblance with the sebum, once applied, the Jojoba Oil absorbs fast and tricks the skin that enough sebum has been already produced. The skin generates a smaller amount of sebum and appears less oily.
Jojoba Oil is one of the best skin-loving natural oils and often is used on its own. However, it lacks essential fatty acids which are crucial for the proper skin metabolism. We love to combine it with bio-compatible plant oils and essential oils, rich in essential fatty acids and active ingredients stimulating the skin regeneration and collagen production.
All our natural face and body oils contain Jojoba Oil!